COVID-19 Information and Resources
COVID-19 Resources
1.866.724.4327
Free & Confidential Services for Employees, Physicians, Professional Staff & IHP Students

Privacy Policy

Mass General Brigham Employee Assistance Program (EAP) Website Consent and Privacy Policy

At Mass General Brigham EAP we are committed to protecting the privacy and security of visitors to our website. Our website’s privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) will tell you what information we collect, how it is used and your options as you interact with our website. By using our website, you agree to this policy. Please read the following carefully before using our website.

“Protected health information” defined under the Health Insurance Portability & Accountability Act and related regulations (collectively referred to as “HIPAA”), includes information you provide to a Mass General Brigham EAP Counselor while working with the EAP as a client.  Note, when working with us as a client, that interaction is separate and subject to the Mass General Brigham EAP Notice of Privacy Practices.

Your Consent

By using our website, you consent to the collection, use and sharing of information as described in this Privacy Policy.   (NOTE: Opt-out options are discussed in the sections entitled “Cookies and Tracking”.)

Information That We Collect

You may use our website without providing any personal information. When you reply to any of our communications on this site with a sign-up or information request, we may need to collect additional information. For example, you may be asked, with your consent, to provide personal information, such as name, email address, and demographic information, if you choose to complete any of the online forms used for seminar/webinar registration, childcare and lactation room information and appointment requests.

Data Security

Mass General Brigham EAP is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information you provide to us via our website so that we can make sure it remains as secure as possible. Accordingly, we use reasonable efforts to prevent unauthorized access.  When you complete our “Online Request for Service Form” we use a secure firewall and a security infrastructure that protects the integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to us via our website when you request an appointment.  As an additional security measure, your personal information is also encrypted during transmission using appropriate technology including Transport Layer Security. This is an industry standard. (Encryption is a common method used to protect transmission of sensitive data across the internet.)

Although we work hard to protect your personal information, Mass General Brigham EAP cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us through online applications, and you do so at your own risk. If you wish, you can contact us instead by telephone at 866-724-4327.

Cookies and Tracking

We use the Google Analytics web tool provided by Google to collect certain information relating to your use of our website.   Google Analytics is a third-party service provider, that helps us track and analyze visitor activity on our website.   Our website uses “cookies” and these can be set by Mass General Brigham EAP.

We use G translate to allow for translation or our website into different languages.  G translate will store a “cookie” on your device to remember your chosen language.

Google Analytics:  may acquire additional information about your activity on our website, including pages you visit, access times, visit duration, how you arrived at our website and your IP address. An IP address is a number that identifies a device connected to the internet. For most devices, the IP address changes on at least a weekly basis. We will be anonymizing the IP addresses that Google Analytics uses to track site usage.

Cookies are small data files that online services can store on, and retrieve from, a user’s computer or mobile device through the user’s web browser. The information is stored and retrievable either for the duration of a website visit (known as “session cookies”), or until some later point in time set by the website setting the cookie (known as “persistent cookies”).

Examples of information we collect include what pages people look at while on our website. We use this information in the aggregate to understand how our visitors as a group use different resources and to help us improve our website.

Most internet browsers accept cookies by default, but you can modify your browser preferences to block or restrict cookies if you do not want your web browsing activity tracked. There are a variety of tools publicly available to manage cookies and similar technologies that collect information related to your use of our websites. Learn more from (i) the FTC or (ii) the Digital Advertising Alliance opt-out page.

We are not responsible for the effectiveness or compliance of third party opt-out mechanisms or programs. Please note that if you delete your cookies or upgrade your browser after having opted out, you will need to opt out again. Further, if you use multiple browsers or devices you will need to opt out on each browser or device. You can access all of the information on our website without enabling cookies in your browser but disabling cookies might result in a diminished ability to take advantage of related informational content on our websites.

How We Use This Information

Mass General Brigham EAP may use your information to:

  • Help us improve our services and our website offerings,
  • Respond to your requests, and
  • Communicate changes to our Privacy Policy or terms of use.

Email Information

Please do not provide personal information via email to the Mass General Brigham EAP unless it is through a secure channel (these will be marked, as secure online forms, for example). Remember that email messages, unless encrypted while in transit, can be viewed by other internet users. If you have personal information to communicate, please call us at 866-724-4327 or use the appropriate secure online request for services forms.

Links to External Websites

This online Privacy Policy applies only to our website. Our website contains links to other websites, within and outside of Mass General Brigham. Please be aware that this Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites. We encourage you to read the Privacy Policy on any other websites before providing them with personal information.

Changes to This Policy

Mass General Brigham EAP has the right to change or update our website’s Privacy Policy from time to time without notice, so please review it periodically to keep informed of any changes. If you have questions about this Privacy Policy or concerns about how we collect, use or protect your personal information, please contact us at 866-724-4327 and ask to speak to the EAP Quality Manager.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at 866-724-4327.

Last Revised October 29, 2020

 

© 2021 Mass General Brigham EAP All rights reserved.